8.15-8.45am
Tea and coffee in Lindop Foyer (poster set up Chapman Lounge, Main Reception)
8.45-9am
All convene in Room A154, Welcome – Professor Quintin McKellar
9-9.40am
Plenary Lecture one
- Professor David Nutt, Imperial College London
- The psychedelic revolution in psychopharmacology
- Chair: Dr Lisa Lione, Senior Lecturer in Pharmacology
9.40-10.20am
Plenary Lecture two
- Professor Kim Hammond-Kosack, Department of Biointeractions and Crop Protection, Rothamsted Research
- Healthy crops – Healthy food
- Chair: Professor. Akinwunmi Olumide Latunde-Dada, Professor of Physiological and Molecular Plant Pathology
10.20-10.40am
Coffee Break - Lindop Foyer
10.40-11.20am
Plenary Lecture three
- Professor Naomi Fineberg, Consultant Psychiatrist, Hertfordshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
- Just can’t stop myself – advancing the understanding of obsession and compulsion
- Chair: Professor Ken Farrington, Head of Centre for Health Services and Clinical Research
11.20am-12.00pm
Plenary Lecture four
- Professor Peter Jenner, King's College London
- Facing up to the challenges of Parkinson’s disease
- Chair: Dr Mahmoud Iravani, Reader in Neuropharmacology
12–1.30pm
Poster viewing and voting over lunch – Chapman Lounge, Main Reception
Afternoon Parallel Session I: Disease Mechanisms, Drug Discovery and Delivery (A154)
1.30-2pm
Invited Lecture
- Professor Adrian Williams, Professor of Pharmaceutics and Research Dean (Health), University of Reading
- Transdermal and topical drug delivery of the future (?)
- Chair: Dr Mike Cook, Senior Lecturer in Pharmaceutics
Student session
Chairs: Giorgia Vaccaro, Amal Alharbi and Vesna Manasieva
2-2.15pm
Rhamiya Mahendran: Screening the biological activity of transstilbene benzenesulphonamide analogues
2.15-2.30pm
Peter Haddow: Thermogelling materials for topical drug delivery
2.30-2.45pm
Huda Alewairdhi: New oral anticoagulant drugs and their medication related problems in patients in secondary care setting
2.45 – 3pm
Elizabeth Wear: The expression of anaphylatoxin receptors during the in vitro differentiation and polarisaton of human monocyte-derived macrophages
3-3.15pm
Ying Xuan Gue: Modulating endogenous fibrinolysis in patients with acute coronary syndrome
Afternoon Parallel Session II: Health and Wellbeing (Room A166)
1.30-2pm
Invited Lecture
- Professor Nachiappan Chockalingam, Professor of Clinical Biomechanics, Staffordshire University
- Influence of Biomechanical Measurements in Designing Assistive Technologies
- Chair: Dr Lindsay Bottoms, Principal Lecturer in Exercise Physiology
Student session
Chairs: Terun Desai and Rebecca Hadley
2-2.15pm
Bushra Ayub: Mental health of parents of children with ADHD
2.15-2.30pm
Sue Dixon: Self-help and recovery in eating disorders: A qualitative analysis
2.30-2.45pm
Luke Oates: The physiological demands of elite epée fencers during competition
2.45-3pm
Becky Grace: Towards a model of ethical competence in clinical psychology
3-3.15pm
Vasiliki Stamatopoulou: Transitioning to a trauma-informed forensic unit: Exploring staff perceptions of a shift in organisational culture
Afternoon Parallel Session III: Biological Mechanisms in Pathogens and their Hosts (Room A161)
1.30-2pm
Invited Lecture
- Dr Robbie Rae, Liverpool John Moores University
- Slugs, drugs and mind controlling nematodes
- Chair: Dr Keith Davies, Invertebrate pathologist
Student session
Chairs: Asna Javaid, Ellie Hurrer and Asiana Carmilla Ifeoma
2-2.15pm
Robyn Rhule-Samuel: An evaluation of ready-meals and convenience foods as sources of nutritionally important water-soluble vitamins
2.15-2.30pm
Katherine Noel: Characterisation of temperature-sensitivity of Brassica napus resistance against Leptosphaeria maculans
2.30-2.45pm
Hannah Wileman: Use of a real-time decision support system to give accurate timings for fungicide applications
2.45-3pm
John Oluwayemi Daudu: Investigations on mycoviruses found in Dothistroma
3-3.15pm
Alexandra Buckland-Stubbs: The Housing Experiences and Future Aspirations of Polish Migrants in the UK
3.15-3.35pm
Coffee Break - Lindop Foyer
3.35-4.15pm
- All in Room A154 – Athena SWAN Lecture: Professor Kathryn Almack, Professor of Health & Hubert Van Griensven, Senior Lecturer, School of Health and Social Work
- Going for Silver
- Chair: Dr Paul Jenkinson, Reader in Neuropsychology
4.15-4.50pm
Plenary Lecture five: Shari Vahl, Reporter, You and Yours, BBC Radio 4, Media City UK, Salford
Keeping the Science in Journalism and the fun in Fungi!
Chair: Dr Avice Hall, MBE Plant Pathologist
4.50-5pm
Prizes – Facilitated by Dr Silvana Mengoni and Dr Skamarauskas
5pm
Closing Remarks, Dr Shori Thakur followed by Networking with Wine and Cheese
Register for free by 25 March.